DUI Less Safe
[…] In Georgia, a person may be charged with DUI Per Se, DUI Less Safe, or both. Many people do not understand the differences between these two charges. Essentially, the elements that the State must prove in order to secure a conviction are completely different. Note that this post is most relevant to cases involving alcohol, including DUIs and Boating Under the Influence (BUI) cases. Click the links for more information about DUI Drugs, DUI Marijuana, or DUI Prescription Drugs.
DUI Less Safe
What does DUI Less Safe mean in Georgia? O.C.G.A. §40-6-391 is Georgia’s DUI statute, and it has several subsections. Subsection (a)(1), the Less Safe subsection, states:
“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.”