Aggressive, Compassionate, & Responsive Criminal Defense
[…] Aggressive, Compassionate, & Responsive Criminal Defense
If you have been charged with a criminal or traffic offense in Georgia, you need an attorney who will fight for you.
Click here to contact me today for a free consultation.
Get in touch
Please contact me using the form below
Theft by Taking in Georgia
Under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2, a person commits a theft by taking when he or she “unlawfully takes, or being in unlawful possession therefor, unlawfully appropriates the property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”
Thus, the State has to prove that you:
- Unlawfully took another person’s property, and that you
- Did not intend to return the property.
Theft by taking may be established by circumstantial evidence. Duke v. State, 153 Ga.App. 204 (1980).