What Are My Rights If I’m Stopped by the Police?
[…] Under Georgia law, you have the right to:

  1. Remain Silent. You are not required to answer any questions about your travels (where you are going, where you are coming from, etc.). Do not lie, but do not volunteer information. It may be a good idea to verbally state, “I wish to remain silent.” Georgia does not have an explicit “stop and identify” statute where people on foot are concerned. However, a refusal to identify oneself is one of several factors that is taken into consideration when a person is charged with Loitering or Prowling under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-36 (“A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity”).
  2. Ask if you are being detained. While it is generally a good idea to decline to answer questions (see above), it can be helpful to ask whether you are being detained. You can simply ask, “Am I free to leave?” or “Am I being detained?”