Voir Dire
[…] Keep reading to learn more about voir dire in Georgia.

What is Voir Dire in Georgia?

Voir dire is French for “to speak the truth.”Voir dire is the process by which the attorneys for the parties in the case or the judge pick a fair and impartial jury. During voir dire, the jury panel is questioned by both parties’ lawyers. The questions are intended to help the lawyers in the jury selection process. After voir dire, the jury is selected from the panel.

What Questions Can Be Asked on Voir Dire?

Under O.C.G.A. §15-12-164, during the voir dire process in a felony trial, the jurors must be asked:

  1. “Have you, for any reason, formed and expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the accused?” If the juror answers with “no,” then question 2 will be asked;
  2. “Have you any prejudice or bias resting on your mind either for or against the accused?” If the juror answers with “no,” then question 3 will be asked;
  3. “Is your mind perfectly impartial between the state and the accused?”